Skip to content
VFDMatch.comENGINEERING SOURCING DIRECTORY

Leadshine

Motion hardware for machines that combine servo and closed-loop stepper axes.

Leadshine develops and manufactures stepper, closed-loop stepper and servo systems, integrated motors and motion controllers. The brand dates from 1997 in Shenzhen, where the listed company, China Leadshine Technology, has its head office. Its 2025 annual report says PCBA sub-assemblies are mostly made by outside suppliers, while assembly, firmware loading, testing and inspection are done in-house. Its die-bonder application shows EL7 servo axes and a CS closed-loop stepper specified together, and its EL8, EL7 and EL6 servo families differ in interface, power range and built-in safety.

Leadshine EL7 product reference
EL7 · manufacturer product reference
Legal name
深圳市雷赛智能控制股份有限公司 · China Leadshine Technology Co., Ltd.[7]
Established
1997 · Shenzhen[1][5]
Listed identity
002979 · Shenzhen Stock Exchange[1][7]
Head office
15–20/F, Block B, Nanshan I Valley, Xili, Nanshan District, Shenzhen 518055[7][8]
Production model
PCBA mostly outsourced; assembly, firmware, test and inspection in-house[7]
750 W servo options
Pulse/direction · EtherCAT[3][4]
01

A Shenzhen motion-control business with a separate motor-production footprint

Leadshine’s corporate account connects its founder, component range and manufacturing locations rather than presenting only a product catalogue.

From motion research to manufactured components

Founded in 1997 by Dr. Warren Li, whom the company identifies as an MIT robotics and automation PhD graduate, Leadshine focuses on motion-control products. Its portfolio spans the drive, motor and controller layers of a machine. The EtherCAT association’s member directory independently identifies the company, its founding year and this motion-product scope.[1][5]

Where production and support sit

Leadshine's overview page still pictures a Shenzhen plant and a motor plant in Shanghai. Its 2026 catalogues list a Shenzhen head office, a Shanghai industrial park, a Shenzhen production base and an R&D and production base in Dongguan, and the 2025 annual report records that the Shanghai motor company has been renamed 上海雷智赋能科技发展有限公司. The same report describes Shenzhen Leadshine Control Technology as a controlled subsidiary. North American support runs through Leadshine America, Inc. in Foothill Ranch, California. Ask which site builds and tests the drives on your order.[1][7][8][9]

02

Three AC servo families with different interfaces, power ranges and safety options.

Figures from Leadshine's AC Servo Product Catalog 2026 V1.0 and the EL7 manuals. Each family uses a model code that states the command interface, power and version.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

FamilyInterfacesPower rangeVersions
EL8 (advanced)EtherCAT; Modbus RTU / analog / pulse + direction400–2,000 WS with STO and UL certification; F full functions
EL7 (general purpose)EtherCAT; pulse / analog / Modbus RTU; PROFINET220 V: 400 W–2 kW; 400 V: 1–7.5 kW; separate EL7-EC/RS 11–22 kW seriesS with STO and UL certification; older RS P without STO
EL6 (economical)EtherCAT; Modbus RTU / pulse + direction; CANopen220 V: 400 W–2 kW; 400 V: 1–3 kW; CANopen 400 W–1 kW; two-axis 2EL6-ECStandard; RS P without STO
[9][10]

The same power does not mean the same current

At 400 W, Leadshine's EL7-ECS manual rates EL7-EC400S at 2.5 A, while the catalogue prints EL6-EC400 and EL7-RS400P at 3.5 A, and the two-axis 2EL6-EC400 at 2.5 A per axis. Choose the drive by the motor's rated and peak current in the table for the exact code.[9][10]

Safety and UL depend on the version letter

An S at the end of an EL8 or EL7 code is the version with STO and UL certification; EL7 RS P and EL6 RS P have no STO. Leadshine's EL7-ECS catalogue still lists CE, STO and UL as planned for all models, so ask for the certificate covering the exact drive.[9][10][11]

03

Production planning and reliability engineering address different parts of delivery

Leadshine’s quality account describes the supply chain and engineering laboratory as separate operational activities.

Planning, suppliers and logistics

Leadshine dates introduction of its SAP system to 2017. It describes demand planning, regular review of plan execution, supplier management and logistics arrangements, together with continuing automation of production. For a machine builder ordering several axis types, that planning context is relevant to coordinating drives, motors and cables in the same build schedule.[2]

Testing against application conditions

The reliability-testing centre is described as an engineering laboratory that simulates on-site conditions. The quality account places testing within a chain that includes design, development, manufacturing, packing and after-sales service. It dates its ISO 9001 quality-management history to 2004; the applicable conformity documentation for a specific purchased model is a separate part of the technical file.[2]

04

A die bonder combines two servo axes with a closed-loop stepper

Leadshine’s semiconductor application page publishes a typical hardware configuration. It shows the company’s mixed-axis approach more clearly than a general list of industries.

Two motor sizes on the servo route

The published configuration pairs the same EL7-D400Z drive with two different motor codes, one carrying 0200 and the other 0400 in its designation. It separately pairs a CS-D507E drive with a CS-M22323 motor. This is a useful reminder that a machine’s axis list can include both servo and closed-loop stepper hardware rather than forcing every movement onto one technology.[6]

The stepper axis has its own electrical requirements

The application lists CS-D507E pulse/direction or CW/CCW control, a 20–50 V DC supply and 7.0 A. The associated motor is described as a NEMA 23 unit with 2.3 N·m torque and a 1000-line encoder. These are the published components in that example, not specifications transferred to an EL7 servo axis.[6]

Motion features and machine acceptance

The application discusses vibration and interference suppression, friction compensation and gain tuning. For an actual die-bonder project, those functions need to be assessed against the machine’s move distance, settling requirement, load and alignment. The source provides a configuration and engineering explanation; it does not establish a measured production rate for a particular customer installation.[6]

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

Configuration entryDriveMotor
Servo combination 1EL7-D400ZELM1S-0200DH60F-SS
Servo combination 2EL7-D400ZELM1S-0400DH60F-SS
Closed-loop stepper combinationCS-D507ECS-M22323
[6]
05

The two 750 W EL7 examples differ beyond their command source

The current official model tables give a direct comparison of EL7-D750Z and EL7-EC750S. Current values are listed in Arms on both pages.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

Model-level fieldEL7-D750ZEL7-EC750S
Input220 V AC, single-phase220 V AC, single- or three-phase
Rated power750 W750 W
Rated current5.5 Arms5.5 Arms
Peak current15.5 Arms16.6 Arms
Command sourcePulse + directionEtherCAT
[3][4]

Pulse input and encoder outputs

EL7-D750Z accepts single-ended and differential pulse input, with a stated maximum pulse frequency of 500 kHz. It supports position and internal velocity modes and provides A/B/Z differential and open-collector encoder outputs. Its page lists nine inputs, six outputs and 17-bit/23-bit encoder options. This information directly informs a replacement in a machine that already uses pulse commands and physical I/O.[3]

A shared wattage is only one check

The equal 750 W and 5.5 Arms rated values do not make these models interchangeable. Their mains phase options, peak-current values and command interfaces differ. Motor compatibility, feedback cables, controller capability and stop/start duty must be retained alongside the full model code when comparing the two routes.[3][4]

06

The EC750S page gives machine builders a different commissioning and I/O package

Its current feature list separates the control circuit, fieldbus motion functions and tuning connection.

Power and machine signals

Leadshine describes independent control and main-circuit supplies, a built-in regenerative resistor and STO support as standard features of this route. It lists four configurable digital inputs, three digital outputs and two high-speed probe inputs. The safety circuit and regenerative duty should be designed using the documentation for the offered model and machine; the published feature label is not a substitute for the machine’s safety assessment.[4]

Tuning and controller motion modes

The model page specifies USB Type-C tuning and LTune automatic tuning, together with model-following control, vibration suppression, friction compensation and position comparison. Its published modes include PP, CSP/PV, CSV/PT and CST/HM. Identify the EtherCAT master, required cyclic mode, homing and probe use before selecting the axis configuration.[4]

07

The deliverable is a matched axis with the right revision files

Leadshine’s product pages list downloads and accessories at model level, giving the buyer a more concrete documentation route than a general catalogue request.

Current EC750S files

The EC750S download list identifies the EL7-ECS user manual V1.1, an XML V1.00 file, model-specific 2D and 3D drawings, and MotionStudio V3.0.2. The list also names EMC and LVD documents for EC/PN750S–1000S. These entries identify the files to request and review for the supplied model; their names alone do not establish the detailed contents or approval scope.[4]

Motor and cable variants

The EC750S page links ELM2H-0750LA80E and ELM2H-0750LA80F motors and distinguishes listed cables by brake, encoder and connector arrangement. A useful order package therefore includes the exact motor, brake requirement, cable orientation and length, controller file and drive revision. This helps keep an apparently simple 750 W purchase aligned with the machine’s physical and control interfaces.[4]

08

Which certificates Leadshine actually publishes.

Checked on 30 October 2026. Statements and certificates are listed separately.

A published EMC certificate for stepper drives

Leadshine's download page carries a TÜV Rheinland LGA Products certificate of conformity under the EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, registration AE 50742363 0001, dated 25 August 2026. It covers listed stepper and closed-loop stepper drives such as EM2RS-556 and CS2RS-D1008, tested to EN IEC 61800-3:2023. It is a sample-based certificate and does not cover servo drives.[12]

Management-system and UL claims

Leadshine's technology and quality page states ISO 9001 certification, but no ISO certificate number, issuer or validity date was published on the pages checked. For servo drives, UL and STO are tied to the S version. Request the current ISO certificate and, for UL, the file number for the exact model.[2][9]

09

Explore Leadshine products on VFDMatch.

Continue with the published series or exact model before preparing your request.

Leadshine EL7-D750Z
Leadshine / SPECIFIC MODEL

EL7-D750Z

750 W pulse-command servo drive. The official model page lists 5.5 Arms rated and 15.5 Arms peak current, with single-phase 220 VAC nominal input. Input tolerance, peak-current duration and motor/encoder pairing require confirmation.

Rated power0.75 kW
Leadshine EL7
Leadshine / PRODUCT SERIES

EL7

Leadshine EL7 AC servo drives: RS (pulse, analog, Modbus RTU), EC (EtherCAT) and PN (PROFINET) command versions, 400 W to 2 kW at 220 V and 1 to 7.5 kW at 400 V. Rated and peak currents from the EL7-ECS and EL7-RS manuals.

A brief that makes the next reply useful.

Copy these prompts and add your project details. Keep the same scope when comparing quotations.

  1. Machine axis list and required motion cycle
  2. Complete drive and motor codes
  3. Pulse format or EtherCAT master/mode
  4. Mains and independent control-power requirements
  5. Brake, feedback and cable variants
  6. Matched drawing, controller file and software revisions
Send an inquiry

Buyer questions

Does Leadshine offer both servo and closed-loop stepper systems?

Yes. Its catalogue includes both, and its published die-bonder configuration combines two EL7-D400Z servo/motor entries with a CS-D507E and CS-M22323 closed-loop stepper pair.

What differs between EL7-D750Z and EL7-EC750S?

Both are listed at 750 W and 5.5 Arms rated current. D750Z uses pulse/direction and single-phase 220 V; EC750S uses EtherCAT and permits single- or three-phase 220 V. Their peak currents are 15.5 and 16.6 Arms respectively.

What should accompany an EtherCAT servo quotation?

Include the full drive and motor codes, controller and motion mode, safety/brake requirements, cables, drawings and the matching EtherCAT XML and commissioning software revisions.

What is Leadshine's legal name and where is the head office?

The listed company is 深圳市雷赛智能控制股份有限公司, China Leadshine Technology Co., Ltd., stock code 002979. Its 2025 annual report gives the registered and office address as Block B, Nanshan I Valley (智谷研发楼), Xili, Nanshan District, Shenzhen 518055.

Sources & editorial review

Company and product facts are drawn from the sources below. The project briefs and procurement notes are VFDMatch editorial analysis. Statutory disclosures establish company records; order-specific technical acceptance uses the applicable product documents.

  1. Official company presentation

    Leadshine corporate overview and founder

    1997 founding, founder, plant photographs, corporate subsidiary and international support

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  2. Manufacturer operational account

    Leadshine technology and quality

    SAP introduction in 2017, supplier planning and reliability laboratory

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  3. Official model specifications

    EL7-D750Z product and technical table

    Pulse interface, power supply, current, encoder and I/O values; page download list

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  4. Official model specifications

    EL7-EC750S product and technical table

    EtherCAT, control power, STO statement, configurable I/O, current and model-specific download files

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  5. Industry association directory

    EtherCAT Technology Group — Leadshine Technology

    Company identity, establishment and motion-control scope; not individual product certification

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  6. Official application configuration

    Leadshine products applied in a high-speed die bonder

    Two EL7-D400Z/motor combinations and CS-D507E/CS-M22323 closed-loop stepper; no named installation or independent throughput measurement

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  7. Statutory disclosure

    Leadshine 2025 annual report

    Chinese and English names, registered and office address (p.7), production model with PCBA mostly outsourced, 1,580 employees, subsidiaries including the renamed Shanghai company

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  8. Official contact page

    Leadshine offices

    Shenzhen head office, Leadshine America, Inc. (Foothill Ranch, California) and Hong Kong office addresses

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  9. Manufacturer catalogue

    Leadshine AC Servo Product Catalog 2026 V1.0

    EL8, EL7 and EL6 part-number structure and ratings; site list naming Shenzhen, Shanghai and Dongguan bases

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  10. Manufacturer manual

    EL7-ECS Series AC Servo Drive User Manual V1.1

    EL7 model code and 220 V / 400 V ratings, printed pp.10–11

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  11. Manufacturer catalogue

    EL7-ECS Series catalogue D260529

    Certification line 'CE, STO, UL (ALL models are in plan)'

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  12. Certificate on manufacturer download page

    TÜV Rheinland EMC certificate AE 50742363 0001

    Directive 2014/30/EU, EN IEC 61800-3:2023, dated 2026-08-25; listed DM2B-RS, EM2RS, CL2B-RS and CS2RS stepper drives

    Reviewed 2026-10-30

Ready to define the configuration?

Bring your motor nameplate, load cycle and controller details to the next discussion.

Inquire about Leadshine
ShareLinkedInXFacebookWhatsAppTelegramRedditEmail