Skip to content
VFDMatch.comENGINEERING SOURCING DIRECTORY

SIMPHOENIX

From Huizhou PCBA production to coordinated wire drawing: an automation manufacturer with model-specific drive options.

SIMPHOENIX is Shenzhen Sifang Electric's automation brand, established in 2004. Its July 2025 brochure describes two manufacturing phases at Wanwei Technology Park in Huizhou, bringing PCBA production, testing and coating together. A published V560 wire-drawing application shows how PLC speed calculations and local dancer feedback divide the control work; the E580 catalogue separately documents G/P duty ratings and frame-specific expansion cards.

Legal name
深圳市四方电气技术有限公司 · Shenzhen Simphoenix Electric Technology Co., Ltd.[1]
Company origin
2004 · Shenzhen[1]
Head office
Building A, Huichao Industrial Park, Gushu 2nd Road, Xixiang, Bao'an District, Shenzhen[1][7]
Huizhou plant
万维电气(惠州)有限公司 · No. 23 Songbailing Avenue, China-Korea (Huizhou) Industrial Park, Zhongkai High-Tech Zone[1]
Manufacturing reference
Wanwei phases 1 & 2 · July 2025 brochure[2]
Technical references
E580 · April 2025 catalogue; E280 · manual V1.6, May 2023[3][6]
01

The Shenzhen company develops its manufacturing and test infrastructure over time.

The official timeline is useful for understanding the company behind the SIMPHOENIX brand.

  1. 2004

    Shenzhen Sifang Electric established

    The manufacturer's history dates the company origin to 2004.[1]

  2. 2012–2013

    Electronics and motor-test infrastructure

    The company records an EMC laboratory and PDM system in 2012, followed by a motor loading/test laboratory and motor-product-line acquisition in 2013.[1]

  3. 2023

    PCBA workshop and Wanwei phase one

    The timeline records the new PCBA workshop and the first phase of Wanwei Technology Park entering use.[1]

  4. 2024

    Wanwei phase two enters use

    The history identifies the second phase's start, with both phases described in the July 2025 corporate brochure.[1][2]

Match the brand to the legal entity

The Chinese company name is 深圳市四方电气技术有限公司. The Shenzhen municipal review list contains that exact name, while the official overview identifies 万维电气(惠州)有限公司 as its wholly owned subsidiary. The company's product work covers inverters, servo drives, permanent-magnet motors, PLCs and HMIs. Retain the actual supplying entity on an order rather than relying on the translated brand alone.[1][5]

02

The Huizhou park has a stated division between smaller drives, servos and high-power products.

The July 2025 brochure goes beyond giving a factory address: it explains the two phases and their production activities.

Two phases with different production scope

Wanwei Technology Park is in Huizhou's Zhongkai high-tech district. The brochure says phase one mainly produces small- and medium-power inverters and servo products, while phase two mainly serves high-power products; it states that both phases are in use. The published Huizhou address is 23 Songbailing Avenue. The Shenzhen corporate address is separately given as Building A, Huichao Industrial Area, Gushu Second Road, Xixiang, Bao'an.[2]

PCBA, assembly and materials handling

The brochure describes bringing previously outsourced SMT and DIP work into a PCBA workshop that combines production, testing and coating. It also shows automated production lines using self-developed test fixtures and a digital warehousing/logistics operation. These are specific manufacturing activities; the document's planned annual capacity is not used here as a claim of measured shipments or output.[2]

03

The production account includes electrical, EMC and environmental testing facilities.

The brochure names the equipment and test categories; a purchased model still needs its own acceptance scope.

Load and electronics testing

The reviewed production spread shows a high-power full-load test system labelled Pmax = 2,000 kW, alongside an EMC testing centre and an environmental-reliability centre. Its preceding testing overview lists PCB, temperature-rise, short-circuit and overload tests. These describe the manufacturer's facilities, not a 2,000-kW rating or completed test result for every drive.[2]

Environment and interference checks

The same overview names voltage dips and interruptions, emissions/immunity-related tests, salt-spray, thermal-shock, humidity/temperature and random-vibration testing. VFDMatch recommends identifying the actual model, applicable standard, test conditions and delivered report in a factory-acceptance request. That connects the listed facilities to evidence for the particular equipment being supplied.[2]

04

A V560 application assigns the line-speed calculation to the PLC and local correction to each drive.

The manufacturer's report describes an unnamed stainless-wire installation with six 600-mm drums, dancer feedback and a take-up reel.

01

Calculate stage speeds from the machine setup

The report describes drawing 5.5-mm incoming wire through four dies to 2.82 mm. The HMI holds the die and transmission-ratio settings; the PLC uses the equal-volume-flow relationship to calculate the main speed reference for the drawing stages and take-up, then sends those references to the drives by communication. The dimensions describe this reported installation, not a universal V560 limit.[4]

02

Correct tension from the dancer position

Position sensors monitor the pneumatic dancers between adjacent drums. Each drive uses that feedback for a local PID correction to the main speed reference. The take-up reference is corrected as reel diameter changes. The article therefore distinguishes coordinated line-speed calculation from local tension correction rather than describing all control as one drive function.[4]

03

Recalculate after a bypass and coordinate stopping

The PLC logic includes upstream/downstream linking, die bypass, broken-wire detection, length and weight counting. When the operator selects a bypass, the remaining stages' speed ratios are recalculated and sent to the drives. VFDMatch recommends including these operating sequences in a line enquiry and commissioning plan, with the mechanical ratios and sensor signals supplied for the actual machine.[4]

05

Three general-purpose families, with supply and power ranges as SIMPHOENIX prints them.

The ranges below come from the April 2025 Chinese catalogue and the current English E280 manual. They are the manufacturer's figures; the exact model row still decides current and duty.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

FamilySupplyPower rangeSource
E580 vector drive3AC 380 V ±20%; 3AC 220 V ±20%380 V: 1.1–400 kW; 220 V: 2.2–90 kWApril 2025 catalogue, printed p.1-21
E280 vector drive3-phase 380 V; 220 V (2T models)380 V: 1.1–400 kW general load, 1.5–450 kW light load; 220 V: 2.2–90 kW in the manual, 2.2–160 kW in the brochureE280 manual V1.6, p.8; E280 brochure p.11
DL300 open-loop vector drive3AC 380 V; 1AC 220 V380 V: 1.1–15 kW; 220 V: 0.7–4.0 kWApril 2025 catalogue, printed p.1-13
[3][6][8]

E280 and E580 share their model steps

E280's model table and E580's catalogue table list the same power steps and the same general-load currents, for example 13.0 A at 5.5 kW and 730 A at 400 kW. The E280 brochure's code column even prints 000M58… order codes, the format the April 2025 catalogue uses for E580. No SIMPHOENIX document says the two are the same drive, so ask which family and code the quotation covers.[3][6][8]

E280 is on the English site only

E280 appears on SIMPHOENIX's English product and download pages but not in the April 2025 Chinese catalogue or the Chinese download list. A buyer working from Chinese documents will find E580 instead.[3][6][9]

06

An E580 G/P designation carries two different current and motor-power columns.

The April 2025 catalogue separates general-load mode from steady-load mode for the three-phase 380-V examples below.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

Complete drive designationGeneral-load modeSteady-load mode
E580-4T0055G/4T0075P13 A · 5.5 kW17 A · 7.5 kW
E580-4T0075G/4T0090P17 A · 7.5 kW21 A · 9 kW
[3]

The duty limit changes with the column

For E580, the catalogue lists general-load capability as 110% continuously, 150% for 90 seconds and 180% for two seconds. Its steady-load entry gives 105% continuously. Select against the motor current and repeating cycle in the corresponding mode; the larger P motor-power number is not a substitute for the G duty rating.[3]

Supply and braking hardware

The same technical spread gives three-phase 380 V and 220 V supply routes, IP20 protection and closed-loop vector, open-loop vector and V/F control. It states that a braking unit is standard through E580-4T0220 and E580-2T0110. VFDMatch recommends retaining the actual frame and voltage route and asking separately for the resistor and its duty; the installed braking unit does not define the external thermal load.[3]

07

E580 expansion-card selection changes at the smaller-frame boundary.

The catalogue's accessory table links named cards to actual E580 model ranges.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns.

Required connectionSmaller E580 frameE580-4T0055G/4T0075P and above
Tension controlAPV-B301 · through 4T0040G/4T0055PAPV-F301
Feedback with communicationPGV-A006 · through 4T0040G/4T0055PPGV-C000 / other listed PG routes
PROFIBUS-DP optionCheck applicable smaller-frame accessoryIOV-E108 listed for this range
[3]

Tension cards are supplied hardware

The APV-F301/APV-B301 description connects an external speed reference and dancer signal to PID-based speed-mode tension control, with reel-diameter calculation. The E580 accessory table assigns APV-B301 to the smaller range and APV-F301 from the 5.5-kW G / 7.5-kW P designation upward. This is a documented option route, separate from the V560 application described above.[3]

Feedback and bus scope stay explicit

The catalogue lists IOV-E108 as the PROFIBUS-DP communication option for the larger E580 range and describes it as integrating a PG function. It also lists separate PG signal-separation cards. For closed-loop control or a CNC interface, VFDMatch recommends identifying the card, encoder signal and required signal outputs together. A family statement that it supports a bus does not identify the card fitted in the ordered unit.[3]

08

A complete proposal should connect the drive hardware to the machine's operating sequence.

The V560 application and E580 catalogue answer different parts of an automation enquiry.

For a drawing or winding line

VFDMatch recommends providing the incoming/outgoing material dimensions, drum and transmission ratios, reel-diameter range, dancer or tension-sensor signals, motor nameplates and stop/start cycle. Identify who supplies the PLC/HMI programme and who commissions linking, bypass, broken-wire and count-based stopping. Use the actual V560 or E580 documents for the offered product; their configuration details should not be interchanged.[3][4]

For equipment and service delivery

Include the Shenzhen or Huizhou supplying entity, full G/P designation, voltage, feedback/tension/communication cards and braking hardware in the bill of materials. Ask for the applicable drawings, parameter backup, acceptance records and support responsibility. That makes the order consistent with the manufacturer's documented company structure and frame-specific option tables.[1][2][3]

09

The E280 manual most buyers find is not the one the product page links.

SIMPHOENIX publishes three E280 documents in English. They differ on revision, voltage range and light-load overload.

Current manual: V1.6, May 2023

The English download page lists the 242-page E280 user manual, version V1.6, revised May 2023. Its model table covers 380 V from 1.1 kW (3.0 A) to 400 kW (730 A) in general-load mode, and 220 V 2T models from 2.2 to 90 kW. The warranty card on its last page states 18 months.[6]

The product page still links V1.3

The DOWNLOAD button on the E280 product page opens version V1.3, revised September 2018, which lists 380 V models only. Use V1.6 unless the supplier states that the delivered drive follows V1.3.[9]

Three points where the documents disagree

V1.6 labels the 220 V input "single phase (2T# series)" while its own code key and the brochure treat T as three-phase. V1.6 gives the light-load (P) overload as 150% long-term; the brochure gives 105% long-term. The brochure extends 220 V to E280-2T1600 at 160 kW; the manual stops at 90 kW. Put the supply phase, the P-type overload and, for 220 V, the top model in writing before ordering.[6][8]

10

Explore SIMPHOENIX products on VFDMatch.

Continue with the published series or exact model before preparing your request.

SIMPHOENIX E280
SIMPHOENIX / PRODUCT SERIES

E280

Compare E280 general-load and light-load model pairs by current, enclosure size and braking requirements. Tables follow the May 2023 V1.6 manual; conflicting 220 V and P-duty figures are identified.

A brief that makes the next reply useful.

Copy these prompts and add your project details. Keep the same scope when comparing quotations.

  1. Exact V560 or E580 family and full code
  2. G/P duty, motor current and repeating cycle
  3. Drum ratios, dies, reel range and sensor signals
  4. PLC/HMI linking, bypass and stopping logic
  5. Fitted feedback, tension and bus cards
  6. Supplying entity, acceptance records and commissioning
  7. For E280, the manual revision that applies (V1.6 or V1.3), supply phase and P-type overload
Send an inquiry

Buyer questions

What is produced in Wanwei Technology Park's two phases?

The July 2025 brochure describes phase one for small/medium inverters and servo products and phase two for high-power products.

Can E580-4T0055G/4T0075P use the 7.5-kW entry for any duty?

The 7.5-kW entry is in the separate steady-load column; the general-load entry is 5.5 kW and 13 A, with its own overload limits.

Which tension card does the catalogue list for the smaller E580 range?

APV-B301 is listed through E580-4T0040G/4T0055P. APV-F301 is listed from E580-4T0055G/4T0075P upward.

Does the wire-drawing case put every control function inside the drive?

No. The reported PLC calculates stage speeds and coordinates linking/bypass/counting, while the drives apply local dancer-feedback correction.

Which E280 manual should I use?

The current English download is V1.6 (May 2023, 242 pages). The product page's download button still opens V1.3 from September 2018. V1.6 and the brochure also disagree on the 220 V phase label, the light-load overload and the largest 220 V model, so confirm those points with the supplier.

Sources & editorial review

Company and product facts are drawn from the sources below. The project briefs and procurement notes are VFDMatch editorial analysis. Statutory disclosures establish company records; order-specific technical acceptance uses the applicable product documents.

  1. Official company presentation

    SIMPHOENIX company overview and history

    Company identity, wholly owned Huizhou subsidiary and dated manufacturing/laboratory milestones; full article read

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  2. Manufacturer company document

    Corporate brochure · July 2025 revision

    Complete 14-spread file; Wanwei phase allocation, PCBA/SMT/DIP/coating, testing facilities and addresses; production spread visually reviewed

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  3. Manufacturer technical catalogue

    Automation-product catalogue · April 2025 revision

    Complete 43-spread file obtained; selected E580 ratings, frame options and tension cards reviewed, including original tables

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  4. Manufacturer application report

    V560 communication control on a straight-line wire-drawing machine

    Full article: stainless wire, drum/dancer arrangement, PLC speed calculation, drive PID and bypass logic; customer not named

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  5. Municipal government publication

    Shenzhen innovative-SME review list

    List titled review-passed 2022 Shenzhen innovative SMEs; page 37 entry 1756 gives the exact Chinese company name; not drive certification

    Reviewed 2026-10-08
  6. Manufacturer manual

    E280 user manual · V1.6, May 2023

    242 pages. Model table p.8 (380 V 1.1–400 kW G / 1.5–450 kW P; 220 V 2T0022–2T0900), specifications p.9 ('Single phase (2T# series) 220V'; G 110% long term, 150% 90 s, 180% 2 s; P 150% long term), 18-month warranty card

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  7. Official contact page

    SIMPHOENIX English contact page

    Head-office address in Huichao Industrial Park, Xixiang, Bao'an, Shenzhen

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  8. Manufacturer brochure

    E280 series brochure

    7 PDF pages, no revision printed. Model table p.11: 220 V to E280-2T1600 (160 kW); code column in 000M58… format; P type 105% long term; input 3AC 380 V ±15%

    Reviewed 2026-10-30
  9. Official product page

    E280 product page

    DOWNLOAD button links the V1.3 manual (September 2018, 380 V only, 1.1–315 kW), not the current V1.6

    Reviewed 2026-10-30

Ready to define the configuration?

Bring your motor nameplate, load cycle and controller details to the next discussion.

Inquire about SIMPHOENIX
ShareLinkedInXFacebookWhatsAppTelegramRedditEmail